OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock
XPF 53746
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
- 12-port Thunderbolt 2 Dock with 5 USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports, 2 Thunderbolt ports, FireWire 800, HDMI, Gigabit Ethernet, and audio in & out
- Dual Thunderbolt 2 ports for daisy-chain support and ultra-HD 4K display, and multiple display support
- 5 fully-powered USB 3.0 ports, including 2 high-powered charging ports for powering hard drives and charging devices
- Supports configuration of multiple display setups, including ultra HD 4K display, two high-definition displays, or one 4K display and one high-definition display
- Dimensions: 1 in (2.5 cm) height, 9.1 in (23.0 cm) width, 3.5 in (8.9 cm) length; Weight: 13.6 oz (386 g)
- Supports Thunderbolt, FireWire, and Ethernet on all Thunderbolt-equipped Macs; USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports on mid-2013 and later Macs; Requires OS X 10.9.4 or later
| Hardware Interface | FireWire 800, USB 3.0 |
| Compatible Devices | Mac, USB C |
| Total Usb Ports | 5 |
| Number of Ports | 12 |
| Total Number of HDMI Ports | 1 |
| Item Dimensions L x W x H | 12.6"L x 5.3"W x 3.7"H (32 x 13.5 x 9.4 cm) |
| Item Weight | 2.6 Pounds (1.18 kg) |
| Color | Black, White |
| Brand | OWC |
| Global Trade Identification Number | 00812437020793, 07290105139511 |
| UPC | 812437020793 |
| Manufacturer | OWC |
| Built-In Media | Thunderbolt 2 Dock |
| Item Type Name | OTHER WORLD COMPUTING 12 Port Thunderbolt 2 Dock (OWCTB2DOCK12P) |
| Model Number | OWCTB2DOCK12P |
| Mfr Part Number | OWCTB2DOCK12P |
| Total USB Ports | 5 |
| Product Dimensions (L x W x H) | 12.6"L x 5.3"W x 3.7"H (32 x 13.5 x 9.4 cm) |
| Total HDMI Ports | 1 |
| Number of Items | 1 |
Who Should Buy?
-
Creative Professionals
Ideal for photographers and videographers needing high-speed data transfer and multiple device connectivity for efficient workflows.
-
Tech Enthusiasts
Perfect for users handling multiple peripherals, including displays and storage, simplifying their tech setup with one connection.
-
Office Workers
Great for professionals who require additional ports for USB devices, monitors, and networking without cluttering their workspace.
-
Casual Users
Not suitable for everyday users who do not require extensive connectivity options or have minimal peripheral devices.
Product Description
OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What devices are compatible with the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock?
Answer: The OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock is compatible with a wide range of devices including Mac and Windows computers equipped with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 1 ports. It supports various peripherals such as external hard drives, displays, and network connections, making it a versatile hub. For users needing to connect multiple devices, it offers diverse ports including USB 3.0, HDMI, and FireWire. This compatibility makes it ideal for videographers, graphic designers, and anyone who requires high-speed data transfer and multiple device connections. -
Question:
How does the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock enhance productivity?
Answer: The OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock enhances productivity by providing a centralized location for connecting multiple devices, reducing cable clutter and setup time. With its ability to daisy-chain up to six Thunderbolt devices and connect dual displays, it streamlines workflows for professionals who need to manage several peripherals simultaneously. Users in creative fields, such as video editing or graphic design, will particularly benefit from the increased connectivity and efficiency that the dock offers, allowing for smoother project management and quicker render times. -
Question:
What types of connections does the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock offer?
Answer: The OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock features a variety of connections including Thunderbolt 2, USB 3.0, FireWire 800, Gigabit Ethernet, audio in/out, and HDMI. This diverse set of ports enables users to connect a multitude of devices from hard drives to monitors to headphones. It’s particularly useful for multitasking professionals who require an array of devices without having to constantly plug and unplug. This versatility makes it a popular choice for both home offices and corporate environments. -
Question:
Can the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock support dual displays?
Answer: Yes, the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock can support dual displays through its HDMI and Thunderbolt ports. This capability allows users to extend their desktop across two screens, which is particularly beneficial for tasks that require more screen real estate, such as video editing or financial analysis. Users can easily configure their displays to either mirror or extend their desktop, enhancing their overall work efficiency. This feature is especially valuable for creative professionals who often work with multiple applications simultaneously. -
Question:
What is the maximum transfer speed of the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock?
Answer: The OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock supports transfer speeds of up to 20 Gbps through its Thunderbolt 2 interface. This high-speed performance allows for rapid file transfers, essential for video editing, large data backups, and data-intensive tasks. With such speeds, professionals in the creative industry will find that they can work more efficiently, reducing downtime while waiting for large files to transfer. This makes it a crucial tool for users requiring extensive data management capabilities. -
Question:
Does the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock come with a power supply?
Answer: Yes, the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock comes with an external power supply, which ensures that connected devices receive sufficient power. This is particularly important for high-demand devices such as external hard drives and displays, enabling them to operate without relying solely on the computer's power. Users will appreciate the reliable power management, which minimizes the risk of connectivity issues when running multiple devices simultaneously, enhancing overall productivity in demanding workflows. -
Question:
Is the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock portable?
Answer: While the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock is designed primarily for desktop use, it is relatively lightweight and compact, making it somewhat portable. Users who travel for work or work in multiple locations may find it feasible to carry along, allowing them to quickly set up a consistent workstation anywhere. However, it is best suited for fixed installations, such as office setups, where users can take advantage of its full range of connectivity options. -
Question:
What is the significance of daisy-chaining devices with the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock?
Answer: Daisy-chaining devices with the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock allows users to connect multiple Thunderbolt devices in a single chain, simplifying cable management and expanding connectivity options. This means you can connect up to six compatible devices using just one Thunderbolt port on your computer. Such functionality is crucial for users working with various peripherals, as it reduces clutter and streamlines their workstation setup, making it particularly beneficial for creative professionals or anyone using multiple devices simultaneously. -
Question:
How does the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock perform in video editing tasks?
Answer: The OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock performs exceptionally well in video editing tasks due to its high data transfer rates and multiple connection options. With the ability to connect high-resolution monitors and fast storage devices, it ensures that video editors have the resources required to handle large files efficiently. This capacity for multi-device connectivity allows editors to run editing software alongside storage and display devices seamlessly, resulting in a more productive editing experience. -
Question:
Where can I buy OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock in French Polynesia?
Answer: You can buy the OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock at Ubuy in French Polynesia. They offer a wide range of electronic products, including this high-performance dock, making it easy for you to enhance your workstation with reliable connectivity solutions.
OWC Docking Stations OWCTB2DOCK12P Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
100%
-
4 Star
0%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”
“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”
“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”
“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”
“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
XPF 53746
Order now and get it around Tuesday, August 25
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.